IMMIGRATION GUIDANCE
ON BUSINESS AND TOURISM IN INDONESIA

Bahasa Indonesia

| Home | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | C o n t a c t |

CONTENTS

PART I
INTRODUCTION


WELCOME TO INDONESIA
VISAS OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA


PART II
PROCEDURES


GENERAL INFORMATION
CONCERNING
VISA APPLICATION

SPECIFIC IMMIGRATION VISAS AND PERMITS
IMMIGRATION PERMIT EXTENSIONS
STATUS CONVERSION OF IMMIGRATION PERMITS
CHANGES OF SPONSOR AND OCCUPATION
REPLACEMENTS OF IMMIGRATION DOCUMENTS
ALIEN REGISTRATION

PART III
TOURISM IN INDONESIA


TOURISM IN INDONESIA


GENERAL INFORMATION
CONCERNING VISA APPLICATIONS


To gain entry into Indonesia, foreign nationals need to have in their possession passports with at least six months of validity and appropriate visas. 

Visa application is carried out at the Indonesian Embassies or Consulates overseas nearest to the applicants' domicile. The application is made by filling out appropriate application forms - available from the Embassies or Consulates - and by enclosing 2 colour passport-size photographs and a valid passport, along with supporting documents depending on the types of visa to be applied. 

Please note that the passport submitted has to have at least six (6) months of validity at the proposed date of entry into Indonesia.

A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application, depending on the type of visa and the duration of stay. Please note that the fee should only be paid in cash or by postal order and is non-refundable. Queries regarding the amount of the visa fee should be referred to the Embassy/Consulate where the visa application is filed. 

Decisions on many of the types of visa applications are normally made within 24 hours. Certain applications, such as those to work, study or live in Indonesia and other applications that need a special permit from the Immigration Office in Indonesia, need to be referred to Jakarta for approval. This process can take up to two months before a decision is made and the visa granted.

Visa that has been issued is valid for 90 days. If an applicant fails to enter Indonesia within the 90 days period after the visa is issued, the visa will be declared invalid.

Please note that possession of a visa does not guarantee entry into Indonesia. Permission to enter Indonesia is the authorization of the Immigration Officer at the point of entry. 

Types of Visas

    Diplomatic Visa and Service Visa

    Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing diplomatic passports who are to conduct diplomatic assignments in Indonesia. Service Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing service passports on non-diplomatic assignments from foreign governments or international organisations to Indonesia. 

    Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for Diplomatic or Service Visas:

      1. Proof of identity of the passport bearer.

      2. A diplomatic note from the Foreign Ministry confirming the nature of the applicant's assignment.

    Transit Visa

    Transit Visas are given to foreign nationals who wish to stop over in the Indonesian territory for the purposes of continuing their journey to another country or to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey to outside of the Indonesian territory. Transit Visa is valid for 90 days from its date of issue with a staying period of 14 days from the date of arrival in Indonesia. 

    Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Transit Visa:

      1. Proof of identity of the passport bearer. 

      2. Proof of a valid ticket to another country or the country of origin, for persons stopping over in Indonesia to continue their journey to another country or return   to their country of origin. 

      3. Proof of a work contract pertaining to the fact that the persons stopping over in Indonesia is to join or work on a transport vehicle that will continue its journey outside the Indonesian territory.

      4. Proof of having paid all dues according to regulations.

    Transit Visa on Arrival

    Transit Visas on Arrival are given for stopovers within the Indonesian territory due to emergencies affecting the transport vehicles or due to other legitimate causes, resulting in a delay in that journey, as verified by the proper authorities.

    Visitation Visa


      Single Visit Visa

      Single Visit Visa is valid for up to sixty (60) days visit and is given for visits with the following purposes:

      1. Holiday or tourism

      This visa is applicable for nationals of countries not included in the list of 49 countries that are eligible for Visa Free Short Term Visit. Apart from for the purpose of holiday and visiting tourist attractions in Indonesia, it is also valid for exploring the possibility for cooperation in developing tourism industry in Indonesia and for handling foreign tourist to Indonesia.

      2. Social or cultural

      This visa is valid for visits that are social, cultural, religious, or medical in nature. This includes visiting family/relatives and social organisations, and exchange visits between academic, art, or sports institutions.

      3. Business

      This visa is valid for the purposes of doing business activities in Indonesia, which do not involve taking up employment or acquiring money for payments of services. It is valid for conducting a temporary business assignment, i.e. inspecting company subsidiaries and carrying out emergency/urgent works. It is also valid for attending international conferences and seminars and carrying out journalistic visits. 

      Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Single Visit Visa:

        1. Proof of identity of the passport bearer. 

        2. Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.

        3. Guarantee of the availability of funds to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.

        4. Proof of availability of a return ticket or ticket for forward journey.

      Multiple Visit Visa

      Multiple Visit Visa is valid for up to one year with the period of visit each time not exceeding sixty (60) days. Multiple Visit Visa is valid for the purpose of business but not valid for the purpose of working temporarily in Indonesia.

      Please note that for Multiple Visit Visa passports need to have at least 18 months of validity.

      Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Multiple Visit Visa:

        1. Proof of identity of the passport bearer. 

        2. Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.

        3. Guarantee of the availability of funds to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.

      Collective Visit Visa

      Together with the completed Collective Visit Visa is valid for up to sixty (60) days for the purpose of holiday/tourism and social or cultural activities. 

      Together with the completed To acquire Collective Visit Visa, there should be at least 5 persons and at the most 25 persons in the list of those applying for the visa. The one responsible for the group signs the application forms and two colour passport-size photographs of each member of the group are enclosed. 

      Together with the completed Each person should have with him/her his/her own passport and they have to enter and exit the territory of Indonesia as a group at the same time. 

      Together with the completed Together with the completed visa application forms, colour passport-size photographs and the original passports, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Collective Visit Visa:

        1. Proof of identity of each of the passport bearer. 

        2. Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.

        3. Proof of the availability of return tickets or tickets for forward journey.

      Visitation Visa on Arrival

      Visitation Visas on Arrival are valid for a maximum of 30 (thirty) days, and are given to citizens from countries that do not require visas to visit Indonesia for the purpose of holiday, but have done so without entering through the predetermined ports of entry. 

      Please note that the applicant should hold a passport that is valid for at least 6 months, be able to provide proof of availability of living expenses while in Indonesia and has a return ticket or ticket for forward journey.

      Limited Stay Visa

      Limited Stay Visas are given to regular passport holders wanting to stay in Indonesia for either of the following purposes:

        1. To invest in Indonesia.

        2. To work as an expert at a government or private institution.

        3. To carry out religious duties.

        4. To undergo training or scientific research.

        5. To join an Indonesian national husband living in Indonesia or a husband with a Limited Stay Permit in Indonesia.

        6. (For minor) to join an Indonesian national parent living in Indonesia or a parent with Limited Stay Permit.

        7. To seek repatriation for former Indonesian nationals.

      Limited Stay Visa is valid for 1 (one) year stay in Indonesia, not exceeding the validity of the applicant's passport.

      Together with the completed visa application forms, two colour passport-size photographs and the original passport, the following documents should be submitted to support the application for a Limited Stay Visa:

        1. Proof of identity of the applicant. 

        2. Letter of recommendation from the sponsor in the country of origin or the sponsor in Indonesia.

        3. A complete and updated curriculum vitae. 

        4. A copy of Birth Certificate or Marriage Certificate (for those accompanying their husbands or parents who are Indonesian nationals living in Indonesia or accompanying their husbands or parents who are foreign citizens living in Indonesia holding Limited Stay Permits).

        5. Original and a copy of a letter of recommendation from the institution that assign them for those conducting activities in religious missions, scientific research, education, or social fields.

        6. Letters of recommendation from the technical department, the Department of Manpower, and the Investment Coordinating Board, and a copy of the letter of agreement to employ foreign labour (for those who wish to work in a foreign investment or domestic investment venture, or as a technical professional on assignment by a foreign aid organisations).

        7. Proof of former Indonesian citizenship and proof of a guarantee of living expenses in Indonesia (for those seeking repatriation).

    Non-Visa Short Term Visit

    Visa-Free Short Visits may not exceed 60 (sixty) days. They are non-extendable and cannot be transferred to another type of visa.

    Non-Visa Short Term Visits are valid for citizens from 48 countries for the purposes of holiday/tourism, provided that their passports are valid for at least six months at the date of entry, they have valid return tickets or tickets for journey to next port of destination, and enter and exit through the designated ports of entry.

    Those 48 countries are as follows:

     1. Argentina 25. Maldives
     2. Australia  26. Malta
     3. Austria 27. Mexico
     4. Belgium 28. Monaco
     5. Brazil 29. Morocco 
     6. Brunei Darussalam 30. New Zealand
     7. Canada  31. Norway 
     8. Chile 32. Saudi Arabia
     9. Denmark 33. Singapore
    10. Egypt  34. Slovak
    11. Finland 35. South Korea 
    12. France 36. Spain
    13. Germany 37. Sweden
    14. Greece 38. Switzerland
    15. Hongkong SAR 39. Taiwan Passport       Holders, code
          MFA/M
    16. Hungary 40. Thailand
    17. Iceland 41. The Netherlands
    18. Ireland 42. The Philippines
    19. Italy 43. Turkey
    20. Japan  44. United Arab Emirates
    21. Kuwait 45. United Kingdom
    22. Liechtenstein 46. United States of       America
    23. Luxembourg 47. Venezuela
    24. Malaysia 48. Yugoslavia

    Note:

    Diplomatic and Service Passport holders of Croatia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam wishing to visit Indonesia for the purpose of tourism/holiday may do so with this facilities for the maximum length of stay of 14 (fourteen) days.

    The designated ports of entry are:

      Airports:

      Aceh (Sultan Iskandar Muda)
      Ambon (Pattimura) 
      Bali (Ngurah Rai)
      Balikpapan (Sepinggan) 
      Bandung (Husein Sastranegara)
      Batam (Hang Nadim)
      Biak (Frans Kasiepo) 
      Jakarta (Halim Perdana Kusuma, Sukarno-Hatta) 
      Kupang (El Tari)
      Makassar (Hasanuddin)
      Manado (Sam Ratulangi) 
      Mataram (Selaparang)
      Medan (Polonia) 
      Merauke (Morpah)
      Padang (Tabing) 
      Pekan Baru (Simpang Tiga) 
      Pontianak (Supadio)
      Solo (Adi Sumarmo)
      Surabaya (Juanda)
      Tarakan (Juwata)
      Yogyakarta (Adi Sucipto)

      Seaports:

      Aceh (Malahayati)
      Ambon (Ambon)
      Bali (Benoa, Padang Bai)
      Batam (Batu Ampar, Sekupang, Nongsa, Terminal Bahari, Marina Teluk Serimba)
      Bengkalis (Bengkalis)
      Bitung (Bitung)
      Dumai (Dumai)
      Jakarta (Tanjung Priok)
      Kupang (Tenau)
      Langsa (Kuala Langsa)
      Lembar (Mataram)
      Lhokseumawe (Lhokseumawe)
      Manado (Ambon and Bitung)
      Medan (Belawan)
      Nunukan (Nunukan)
      Padang (Teluk Bayur)
      Pekanbaru (Pekanbaru-Pelabuhan Siak)
      Riau (Tanjung Pinang)
      Sabang (Sabang)
      Sampit (Sampit)
      Semarang (Tanjung Mas)
      Surabaya (Tanjung Perak)
      Tanjung Pinang (Tanjung Pinang)
      Tanjung Uban (Tanjung Balai Karimun, Bandar Bentan Telani/Lagoi, Bandar Seri, Udana/Logam)
      Tarakan (Malundung)
      Tarempa (Tarempa)
      Tembilahan (Sri Bayintan/Selat Kijang, Sungai Guntung, Kuala Enok)

      Land Border:

      West Kalimantan (Entikong)

| R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e |
   

Copyright 1996 - 2003 dr.willy@wirantaprawira.net