IMMIGRATION GUIDANCE
ON BUSINESS AND TOURISM IN INDONESIA

Bahasa Indonesia

| Home | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | C o n t a c t |

CONTENTS

PART I
INTRODUCTION


WELCOME TO INDONESIA
VISAS OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA


PART II
PROCEDURES


GENERAL INFORMATION
CONCERNING
VISA APPLICATION

SPECIFIC IMMIGRATION VISAS AND PERMITS
IMMIGRATION PERMIT EXTENSIONS
STATUS CONVERSION OF IMMIGRATION PERMITS
CHANGES OF SPONSOR AND OCCUPATION
REPLACEMENTS OF IMMIGRATION DOCUMENTS
ALIEN REGISTRATION

PART III
TOURISM IN INDONESIA


TOURISM IN INDONESIA


STATUS CONVERSION OF IMMIGRATION PERMITS

A status conversion of an Immigration Permit is the changing of status of a Visit Permit into a Limited Stay Permit, or a Limited Stay Permit into a Permanent Stay Permit.

A. VISIT PERMITS INTO LIMITED STAY PERMITS

1. Conversion Provisions:

a. The following Visit Permits are convertible into Limited Stay Permits

1) A Visit Permit for the purpose of doing business;

2) A Visit Permit for socio-cultural purposes;

3) A Visit Permit in the framework of government duties.

b. The following Visit Permits are not convertible into Limited Stay Pern-dts

1) A Visit Permit for the purpose of tourism;

2) A Visit Permit on Arrival;

3) A Visit Permit for Free Short Visit Visas.

c. A conversion shall be allowed for a foreign national in the framework of

1) investment;

2) employment as an expatriate expert;

3) employment for social activities;

4) carrying out scientific research;

5) carrying out religious duties;

6) for education and training;

7) joining a husband in possession of a Limited Stay Permit/Permanent Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen;

8) joining a parent, for single, under-aged, legitimate child(ren) of a parent in possession of a Limited Stay Permit/Permanent Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen;

9) repatriation for a former Indonesian citizen in th6framework of regaining Indonesian citizenship;

10) national development or other reasons related to humanitarian considerations.

d. The foreign national concerned must have been residing in Indonesia for at least 4 (four) months consecutively from the date of admission.

e. The issuance of a Visit Permit status conversion into a Limited Stay Permit shall be determined by decision of the Director General of Immigration.

f. The issuance of a status conversion shall be executed by the Head of the Local Immigration Office upon approval of the Director General of Immigration through the Head of the Regional Office or a designated official.

2. Requirements:

An application for the status conversion of a Visit Permit into a Limited Stay Permit shall be submitted in triplicate to the Director General of Immigration, or a designated official, through the Head of the Local Immigration Office whose jurisdiction covers the area of residence of the applicant, with the following enclosures

a. an application letter from the foreign national concerned and his/her sponsor which contain-information concerning the reason for the status conversion and a guarantee for said foreign national from the sponsor during his/her stay in Indonesia until his/her exit from Indonesia;

b. original and photocopies of a valid passport or travel document which includes information about the personal identity, Visa, Admission Permit, and Visit Permit;

c. 4 (four) color photographs, size 2 x 3 cm.;

d. a Curriculum Vitae/Resume which includes information about family, employment background, and educational background of the foreign national concerned;

e. letters to support his/her request for a conversion and a recommendation from a related authorized institution/department;

f. a marriage certificate and information about the personal identity of the husband for a wife to join a husband in possession of a Limited Stay Permit/Permanent Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian citizen;

g. a birth certificate and information about the personal identity of a parent for a child to join a parent in possession of a Limited Stay Permit/Permanent Stay Permit or who is an Indonesian Citizen;

h. proof that the applicant is not included on the blacklist or the subject of an Immigration Action.

B. LIMITED STAY PERMITS INTO PERMANENT STAY PERMITS

1. Conversion Provisions :

a. Limited Stay Permits may be converted into Permanent Stay Permits with the exception of a Special Immigration Facility Limited Stay Permit.

b. The status conversion of a Limited Stay Permit into a Permanent Stay Permit may be granted to a foreign national who can be included in the following categories :

1) a capital investor who has invested his/her capital in Indonesia;

2) a rare expatriate expert in the field of science and technology;

3) an expatriate expert in the position of top manager of an effective and efficient capital enterprise;

4) a foreign church person;

5) a foreign wife, to join her husband who is an Indonesian citizen or foreign national in possession of a Permanent Stay Permit, and has accompanied him for a long time in Indonesia;

6) the foreign child(ren), under 18 (eighteen) years of age and single, to join parent who is an Indonesian citizen or foreign national in possession of a Permanent Stay Permit, and has accompanied parent for a long time in Indonesia;

7) a foreign national in the framework of repatriation to regain his/her Indonesian citizenship;

8) a foreign national who is beneficial to national development or other matters related to humanitarian considerations.

c. An application in triplicate for a status conversion shall be submitted to the Head of the Local Immigration Office whose jurisdiction covers the area of residence of the foreign national concerned.

2. Requirements:

a. An application letter from the foreign national concerned and sponsor containing information concerning the purpose of the request for the conversion and a guarantee from the sponsor for the foreign national concerned during his/her stay in Indonesia until his/her exit from Indonesia;

b. original and photocopies of a valid national passport which includes personal data, the visa, and a Limited Stay Permit Card, showing that the foreign national has been residing in Indonesia for 5 (five) years continuously using a Limited Stay Permit and has never left Indonesia without a Re-entry Permit nor been overseas exceeding time limit granted;

c. a Curriculum Vitae/Resume which contains information about family, educational background, and employment background of the foreign national;

d.proof to support the information about personal data and a recommendation from a related authorized institution;

e. a marriage certificate and information concerning the identity of the husband for a wife to join a husband who is a citizen of Indonesia or a foreign national in possession of a Permanent Stay Permit;

f. a birth certificate and information concerning the identity of the parent for a child(ren) to join parent who is a citizen of Indonesia or a foreign national in possession of a Permanent Stay Permit;

g. the applicant must not be included on the blacklist or subject to an Immigration Action.

| R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e |
   

Copyright 1996 - 2000 dr.willy@wirantaprawira.de