IMMIGRATION GUIDANCE
ON BUSINESS AND TOURISM IN INDONESIA

Bahasa Indonesia

| Home | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | C o n t a c t |

CONTENTS

PART I
INTRODUCTION


WELCOME TO INDONESIA
VISAS OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA


PART II
PROCEDURES


GENERAL INFORMATION
CONCERNING
VISA APPLICATION

SPECIFIC IMMIGRATION VISAS AND PERMITS
IMMIGRATION PERMIT EXTENSIONS
STATUS CONVERSION OF IMMIGRATION PERMITS
CHANGES OF SPONSOR AND OCCUPATION
REPLACEMENTS OF IMMIGRATION DOCUMENTS
ALIEN REGISTRATION

PART III
TOURISM IN INDONESIA


TOURISM IN INDONESIA


CHANGES OF SPONSOR AND OCCUPATION

A. CHANGE OF SPONSOR :

1. Provisions :

a. A change of sponsor is a change of agency or guarantor responsible for the stay and activities of a foreign national who is in possession of a Limited Stay Permit or a Permanent Stay Permit.

b. A change of sponsor is allowed in the following cases :

1) between firms, companies, enterprises, or private or government organizations/agencies/ enterprises from the same group and / or owner;

2) between firms, companies, enterprises, or private or government organizations/agencies/ enterprises which have cooperative commitments based on interrelated types of products;

3) between firms, companies, enterprises, or private or government organizations/agencies/enterprises which have activities related to the carrying out of government projects, based on a recommendation from a related authority/institution/ department.

c. The finalization of a change of sponsor shall be executed by the Head of the Local Immigration Office upon approval from the Director General of Immigration through the Head of the Regional Office of the Department of Justice or a designated official.

d. An application for a change of sponsor shall be submitted by a foreign national and/or the new sponsor to the Head of the Local Immigration Office whose jurisdiction covers the area of residence of the foreign national concerned.

2. Requirements

a. A letter of application and guarantee from the new sponsor;

b. a valid passport or travel document of the foreign national concerned

c. an Alien Registration Book and Stay Permit Card of the foreign national;

d. a certificate from the former sponsor stating that there is no objection to the foreign national's changing sponsor to be employed by a new sponsor;

e. the applicant must not be included on the blacklist;

f. a change of sponsor recommendation from related authorized institution/department;

g. a Plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower document (RPTKA);

h. a certificate of the Establishment of the Business of the former sponsor and the new sponsor.

3. Process :

a. An application for a change of sponsor shall be examined by the Head of the Local Immigration Office and sent to the Director General of Immigration through the Head of the Regional Office of the Department of Justice or a designated official along with any recommendations, suggestions, or other ideas.

b. The finalization of the change of sponsor shall be executed by the Head of the Local Immigration Office, upon approval from the Director General of Immigration, as follows

1) the Stay Permit shall be cancelled and a new one issued;

2) the new Stay Permit shall be officially stamped, along with alteration notes, the number and date of approval of the decision of the Director General of Immigration, in the passport or travel document and Alien Registration Book.

c. If the application for a change of sponsor is rejected, the Head of the Local Immigration Office shall :

1) inform the foreign national concerned and/or his/her sponsor concerning the rejection of the application and the reasons for said rejection;

2) cancel the Immigration Stay Permit by revoking the Immigration Stay Permit Card and Alien Registration Book of the foreign national concerned;

3) order the foreign national to leave Indonesia, entering in the passport or travel document an official stamp, notes about the reason for revocation, and the date of the time limit to leave Indonesia.

B. CHANGE OF OCCUPATION :

1. Provisions :

a. A change of occupation is a change of type of occupation or profession or status of employment by a foreign national in possession of a Limited Stay Permit or a Permanent Stay Permit within the same organization.

b. The finalization of a change of occupation shall be executed by the Head of the Local Immigration Office upon written approval from the Director General of Immigration through the Head of the Regional 0Tice of the Department of Justice or a designated official.

c. An application for a change of occupation shall be submitted by the foreign national concerned or his/her sponsor to the Head of the Local Immigration Office whose jurisdiction covers the area of residence of said foreign national.

2. Requirements :

a. An application letter and sponsor guarantee;

b. a valid national passport or travel document of the foreign national concerned;

c. an Alien Registration Book and Stay Permit Card;

d. the applicant must not be included on the blacklist;

e. a recommendation for the change of occupation from a related authorized institution/department;

f. a Plan to Utilize Foreign Manpower document (RPTKA).

3. Process :

a. An application for a change of occupation shall be examined by the Head of the Local Immigration Office and sent to the Director General of Immigration through the Head of the Regional Office of the Department of Justice or a designated official.

b. The finalization of the change of occupation shall be executed as follows by the Head of the Local Immigration Office upon approval by the Director General of Immigration

1) cancel the Immigration Stay Permit and issue a new one;

2) enter an official stamp, alteration notes, and the number and date of approval of the Director General of Immigration in the passport or travel document and the Alien Registration Book.

c. If the application for change of occupation is rejected, the Head of the Local Immigration Office shall:

1) inform the foreign national concerned and or his/her sponsor concerning the application rejection and the reason for the rejection;

2) cancel the Stay Permit by revoking the Stay Permit Card and the Alien Registration Book;

3) order the foreign national concerned to leave Indonesia, entering in the passport or travel document an official stamp, notes concerning the reason for the rejection, and the date of the time limit to leave Indonesia.

| R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e | R e s e r v e |
   

Copyright 1996 - 2000 dr.willy@wirantaprawira.de